Contact

List of PhD representatives

Click on the name of the representative and you're forwarded to their website, if available.

Institutes of the Biology & Medicine Section

Institute
Place

External PhD rep.

MPI of Biochemistry Martinsried Sarah Scholze
MPI for Biological Cybernetics Tuebingen Marlon Arturo Pérez Rodas
MPI for Biology of Ageing Cologne Gabriel Guerrero
MPI for Biophysical Chemistry Göttingen Kai-Hsin Chan
MPI for Biophysics Frankfurt a. M. Martin Vögele
MPI for Brain Research Frankfurt a. M. Alessandro Motta
CESAR (The Center of Advanced European Studies and Research)
-Associated Institute
Bonn Gayathri Jeyasankar
MPI for Chemical Ecology Jena Wiebke Häger
MPI for Developmental Biology
(The Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the MPS)
Tübingen Alex Dulovic

Ernst Strüngmann Institute for Neuroscience
-Associated Institute

Frankfurt a. M. Cem Uran
MPI for Experimental Medicine Göttingen Niklas Michel
MPI for Evolutionary Biology Plön Alina Marie Jeschke
Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience, Jupiter Fl, USA ---
MPI for Heart and Lung Research Bad Nauheim Mohamed El-Brolosy
MPI for Immunobiology and Epigenetics Freiburg Nikki Van Teylingen Bakker
MPI for Infection Biology Berlin Falko Apel
MPI for Marine Microbiology Bremen Laura Zeugner
MPI of Medical Research Heidelberg Egle Maximowitsch
MPI for Metabolism Research Koeln Anuka Minassian
MPI for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics Dresden Alice Cezanne
MPI for Molecular Genetics Berlin Gal Barel
MPI of Molecular Physiology Dortmund Michael Winzker
MPI for Molecular Biomedicine Muenster Gustavo Alviter Raymundo
MPI for Molecular Plant Physiology Postdam Stephanie Schaarschmidt
MPI for Neurobiology Martinsried David Laubender
MPI for Ornithology Seewiesen /
Radolfzell
Mauricio Nicolas Adreani
MPI of Plant Breeding Research Koeln Patrick von Born
MPI of Psychiatry München Ezgi Bulca
Max Planck Research Unit for Neurogenetics Frankfurt a. M. ---
MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology Marburg Tarryn Miller

Institutes of the Human Science Section

Institute
Place

External PhD rep.

Art History Institute in Florence - MPI Florence Felix Jäger

Bibliotheca Hertziana - MPI for Art History

Rome  Alina Aggujaro

MPI for Collective Goods

Bonn

Maj-Britt Sterba

MPI for Comparative Public Law and International Law

Heidelberg

Ximena Soley

MPI for Comparative and International Private Law

Hamburg

Jonas Kranz

MPI for Demographic Research

Rostock

Andreas Höhn

MPI for Emperical Aesthetics

Frankfurt a. M.

Stefan Blohm

MPI for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity

Göttingen

Christian Jacobs

MPI for European Legal History

Frankfurt a. M.

Niels Pepels

MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology

Leipzig

Alexander Mielke

MPI for Foreign and International Criminal Law

Freiburg

Angela Aguinaldo

MPI for the Science of Human History (once for Economics)

Jena ---

MPI for the History of Science, Department I

Berlin

Teresa Hollerbach

MPI for Human Development

Berlin

Charley Wu

MPI for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Leipzig

Rachel Zsido

MPI for Innovation and Competition

Munich

Luc Desaunettes

MPI Luxembourg for International, European and
Regulatory Procedural Law

Luxembourg Sandra Becker

MPI for Psycholinguistics

Nijmegen (Netherlands)

Miguel Borges

MPI for Social Anthropology

Halle  Maria Kozhevnikova

MPI for Social Law and Social Policy

Munich

Andreja Bogataj

MPI for the Study of Societies

Cologne

Laura Einhorn

MPI for Tax Law and Public Finance

Munich

Carina Schwarz

Institutes of the Chemistry, Physics and Technology Section

Institute
Place

External PhD rep.

MPI for Astronomy

Heidelberg

Aida Ahmadi

MPI for Astrophysics

Garching

Andreas Joergensen

MPI for Biogeochemistry

Jena

Kendalynn Morris

MPI for Chemical Energy Conversion

Mülheim

---

MPI for Chemical Physics of Solids

Dresden

Peter Swekis

MPI for Chemistry

Mainz

Alexander Filippi

MPI of Coal Research

Mülheim

Julian David Rolfes

MPI of Colloids and Interfaces

Potsdam

Isabell Tunn

MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization

Göttingen

Filippo Cosi

MPI for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems

Magdeburg

Thiane Carneiro

MPI für Eisenforschung GmbH

Düsseldorf

Claudio Merola

MPI for Extraterrestrial Physics

Garching

---

Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society

Berlin

Benjamin Regler

MPI for Gravitational Physics

Postdam /
Hannover

Jan Erik Gerken

MPI for Informatics

Saarbrücken

Franziska Mueller

MPI for Mathematics

Bonn

---

MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences

Leipzig

Marius Neuß

MPI for Intelligent Systems
(formerly MPI for Metals Research)

Tübingen

Vicent Mauricio Kadiri

MPI for Meteorology

Hamburg

Laura Suárez Gutiérrez

MPI of Microstructure Physics

Halle (Saale)

---

MPI for Nuclear Physics

Heidelberg Maximilian Hartmann

MPI for Physics (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)

Munich

Andreas Hönle

MPI for the Physics of Complex Systems

Dresden

Laura Geilser

MPI of Plasma Physics

Garching /
Greifswald

Felician Mink

MPI for Polymer Research

Mainz

Ernesta Heinrich

MPI for Quantum Optics

Garching

Thomas Stolz

MPI for Radio Astronomy

Bonn

Marilyn Cruces

MPI for the Science of Light

Erlangen

---

MPI for Software Systems

Saarbrücken /
Kaiserslautern

Jan-Oliver Kaiser

MPI for Solar System Research

Göttingen

Felix Mackebrandt

MPI for Solid State Research

Stuttgart

Luzia S. Germann

MPI for Structure and Dynamics of Matter

Hamburg

Johannes Kaub