List of PhD representatives

Institutes of the Biology & Medicine Section

Institute
Place
Name
  • MPI for Brain Research
Frankfurt
Lukas Anneser
  • Research Center caesar
Bonn
Kristina Barragán Sanz
  • MPI for Evolutionary Biology
Plön
Andrea Bours
  • MPI for Biophysical Chemistry
Göttingen
Kai-Hsin Chan
  • MPI for Experimental Medicine
Göttingen
Constanze Depp
  • MPI of Molecular Plant Physiology
Potsdam
Orarat Ginsawaeng
  • MPI for Infection Biology
Berlin
Florian Grüblinger
  • MPI of Neurobiology
Martinsried
Aicha Haji Ali
  • MPI of Psychiatry
Munich
Daniel E. Heinz
  • MPI for Molecular Genetics
Berlin
David Heller
  • MPI for Medical Research
Heidelberg
Kevin Jahnke
  • Ernst Strüngmann Institute (ESI)
Frankfurt
Liane Klein
  • MPI for Metabolism Research
Köln
Marta Porniece Kumar
  • MPU Science of Pathogens
Berlin
Nina Lautenschläger
  • MPI for Heart and Lung Research
Bad Nauheim
Justin Yiu Chun Law
  • MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
Dresden
Allison Lewis
  • MPI for Marine Microbiology
Bremen
Elisa Merz
  • MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology
Marburg
Pascal Pfister
  • MPI for Chemical Ecology
Jena
Sinisa Prelic
  • MPI for Developmental Biology
Tübingen
Felix Räsch
  • MPI of Immunobiology and Epigenetics
Freiburg
Gina Renschler
  • MPI for Biology of Ageing
Köln
Claudia Tonantzi Sandoval Silva
  • MPI of Biophysics
Frankfurt
Marc Siggel
  • MPI of Molecular Physiology
Dortmund
Davide Tamborrini
  • MP Florida Institute
Florida
Clara Tepohl
  • MPI of Biochemistry
Martinsried
Victoria Trinkaus
  • MPI for Biological Cybernetics
Tübingen
Elisa Tuzzi
  • MPI for Ornithology
Seewiesen
Gianina Ungurean
  • MPI for Molecular Biomedicine
Münster
Markus Wilkens
  • MPI for Plant Breeding Research
Köln
Katarzyna Wolinska

Institutes of the Human Science Section

Institute
Place
Name
  • MPI for Comparative Public Law and International Law
Heidelberg
Kanad Bagchi
  • MPI Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Sandra Becker
  • MPI for Social Law and Social Policy
München
Irene Domenici
  • MPI for Tax Law and Public Finance
Munich
Amanda Duque dos Santos
  • MPI for Foreign and International Criminal Law
Freiburg
Esther Tabitha Earbin
  • MPI for European Legal History
Frankfurt am Main
Damian Escudero Gonzales
  • MPI for the Study of Societies
Köln
Laura Gerken
  • MPI for the Science of Human History
Jena
Karen Giffin
  • MPI for Empirical Aesthetics
Frankfurt am Main
Martina Gonzalz Vilas
  • MPI for Intellectual Property, Competition and Tax Law
München
Jörg Hoffmann
  • MPI for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Leipzig
Simon M. Hofmann
  • MPI for Human Development
Berlin
Angela Jones
  • MPI for Psycholinguistics
Nijmegen
Julia Misersky
  • MPI for the History of Science
Berlin
Núria Munoz Garganté
  • MPI for Demographic Research
Rostock
Julian Schmied
  • MPI for Social Anthropology
Halle
Regine Schwab
  • Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz - MPI
Florence
Laura Somenzi
  • MPI Collective Goods
Bonn
Martin Sternberg
  • MPI for Comparative and International Private Law
Hamburg
Julia Tittel
  • MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology
Leipzig
Han Tran
  • Bibliotheca Hertziana - MPI for Art History
Rome
Laura Valterio
  • MPI for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity
Göttingen
Nele Wolter

Institutes of the Chemistry, Physics and Technology Section

Institute
Place
Name
  • MPI for Plasma Physics
Garching
Lennart Bock
  • MPI for Astronomy
Heidelberg
Felix Bosco
  • Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society
Berlin
Angelika Demling
  • MPI for Polymer Research
Mainz
Amelie Erhard
  • MPI for Solar System Research
Göttingen
Nils Gottschling
  • MPI for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
Magdeburg
Isabel Harriehausen
  • MPI für Eisenforschung GmbH
Düsseldorf
Reza Hosseinabadi
  • MPI for Astrophysics
Garching
Andreas Joergensen
  • MPI for Solid State Research
Stuttgart
Markus Joos
  • MPI for Software Systems, Saarbrücken site
Saarbrücken
Jan-Oliver Kaiser
  • MPI for Intelligent Systems
Tübingen & Stuttgart
Viktoriia Kamska
  • Berlin-Potsdam Hub
  • MPI for Gravitational Physics
Potsdam
Lars Kreutzer
  • MPI for Chemistry
Mainz
Ovid Krüger
  • MPI for Meteorology
Hamburg
Arjun Kumar
  • MPI for Chemical Energy Conversion
Mülheim
Praveen Vidusha Narangoda
  • MPI for the Science of Light
Erlangen
Alexander Otterpohl
  • MPI for Biogeochemistry
Jena
Martijn Pallandt
  • MPI for the Physics of Complex Systems
Dresden
Katja Polotzek
  • MPI for Radio Astronomy
Bonn
Felix Pötzl
  • MPI für Kohlenforschung
Mülheim
Julian David Rolfes
  • MPI of Colloids and Interfaces
Golm bei Potsdam
Hubert Taieb
  • MPI for Chemical Physics of Solids
Dresden
Daisuke Takegami
  • MPI of Quantum Optics
Garching
Philip Thomas
  • MPI for Informatics
Saarbrücken
Edgar Tretschk
  • MPI for Physics
Munich
Hendrik Windel
  • MPI for Extraterrestrial Physics
Garching
Shola Maria Wylie
Go to Editor View