List of external PhD Representatives

Institutes of the Biology & Medicine Section

Institutes
Place
Name
  • MPI for Heart and Lung Research
Bad Nauheim
Maria Elisa Almeida Góes
  • MPI for Molecular Biomedicine
Münster
Anusha Aravamudhan
  • MPI for Chemical Ecology
Jena
Somasundar Arumugam
  • MPI for Infection Biology
Berlin
Dora Čerina
  • MPI for Molecular Genetics
Berlin
Marta Couce Iglesias
  • MPU Science of Pathogens
Berlin
Kristina Driller
  • Research Center caesar
Bonn
Güniz Göze Eren
  • MPI of Molecular Plant Physiology
Potsdam
Yagmur Hasbioglu
  • MPI for Evolutionary Biology
Plön
Alexander Jacobsen
  • MPI for Biological Cybernetics
Tübingen
Ju Young Lee
  • MPI for Biology
Tübingen
Miriam Lucke
  • MPI for Multidisciplinary Sciences
Göttingen
Frederike Maaß
  • MPI of Psychiatry
München
Lucas Miranda
  • MPI for Brain Research
Frankfurt am Main
Mara Müller
  • MPI for Biological Intelligence (i.f.)
Seewiesen
Mekhla Rudra
  • MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology
Marburg
Maria del Carmen Sánchez Olmos
  • MPI of Biophysics
Frankfurt am Main
Stefan Schäfer
  • MPI for Biology of Ageing
Köln
Klara Schilling
  • Ernst Strüngmann Institute (ESI)
Frankfurt am Main
Deepak Surendran
  • MP Florida Institute
Florida
Clara Tepohl
  • MPI of Biochemistry
Martinsried
Sofia Todesca
  • MPI of Animal Behavior
Konstanz
Stephen Albert Tyndel
  • MPI for Plant Breeding Research
Köln
Jozefien van de Velde
  • Max Planck Research Unit for Neurogenetics
Frankfurt am Main
Yu Weng
  • MPI for Metabolism Research
Köln
Peter Wienand
  • MPI for Marine Microbiology
Bremen
Isabella Wilkie
  • MPI of Molecular Physiology
Dortmund
Alex Mingjun Xu
  • MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
Dresden
Vinca Yadav
  • MPI for Medical Research
Heidelberg
Ana Yagüe Relimpio
  • MPI of Immunobiology and Epigenetics
Freiburg
Yuling Zhao

Institutes of the Human Science Section

Institute
Place
Name
  • MPI for Innovation and Competition
München
Michal Barycki
  • Bibliotheca Hertziana - MPI for Art History
Rome
Giulia Beatrice
  • MPI Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Gustavo Becker
  • MPI for Social Law and Social Policy
München
Irene Carlet
  • MPI for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Leipzig
Felix Deilmann
  • MPI for Tax Law and Public Finance
München
Daniel Deranco
  • MPI for Social Anthropology
Halle
Inge Fiedler
  • MPI for Legal History and Legal Theory
Frankfurt am Main
Magdalena Gebhart
  • Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz - MPI
Florence
Philipp Heimann
  • MPI for Comparative and International Private Law
Hamburg
Philomena Hindermann
  • MPI Collective Goods
Bonn
Thomas Holzhausen
  • MPI for the Study of Societies
Köln
Osama Iqbal
  • MPI for the History of Science
Berlin
Christopher Klauke
  • MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology
Leipzig
Junyu Li
  • MPI for Human Development
Berlin
Anika Löwe
  • MPI for Psycholinguistics
Nijmegen
Sara Mazzini
  • MPI for Geoanthropology
Jena
Ayushi Nayak
  • MPI for Comparative Public Law and International Law
Heidelberg
Philipp Sauter
  • Max Planck Institute for the Study of Crime, Security and Law
Freiburg
Christian Thönnes
  • MPI for Demographic Research
Rostock
Rishabh Tyagi
  • MPI for Empirical Aesthetics
Frankfurt am Main
Kanthida van Welzen
  • MPI for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity
Göttingen
Nele Wolter

Institutes of the Chemistry, Physics and Technology Section

Institute
Place
Name
  • MPI of Colloids and Interfaces
Golm bei Potsdam
Ruben Ananian
  • MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization
Göttingen
Tobias Bätge
  • Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society
Berlin
Johannes Bischoff
  • MPI for the Science of Light
Erlangen
Laura Blázquez Martínez
  • MPI for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter
Hamburg
Lindsey Bultema
  • MPI for Astrophysics
Garching
Miha Cernetic
  • MPI for Informatics
Saarbrücken
Noshaba Cheema
  • MPI for Nuclear Physics
Heidelberg
Stefan Dickopf
  • MPI for Astronomy
Heidelberg
Alexander Dimoff
  • MPI for Physics
München
Manuel Ettengruber
  • MPI for Extraterrestrial Physics
Garching
Zsofi Igo
  • MPI for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
Magdeburg
Anahita Iravanizad
  • MPI of Quantum Optics
Garching
Valentin Kluesener
  • MPI for Polymer Research
Mainz
Carola Krevert
  • MPI for Intelligent Systems
Tübingen & Stuttgart
Daniela Leite
  • MPI für Kohlenforschung
Mülheim
Davy Lin
  • MPI for Chemical Physics of Solids
Dresden
Jeffrey Neethirajan
  • MPI for Chemistry
Mainz
Clara Nussbaumer
  • MPI for the Physics of Complex Systems
Dresden
Adisorn Panasawatwong
  • MPI for Solid State Research
Stuttgart
Kseniya Rabinovich
  • MPI for Plasma Physics
Garching
Brando Rettino
  • MPI for Meteorology
Hamburg
Felix Schaumann
  • MPI for Radio Astronomy
Bonn
Jaswanth Subramanyam
  • MPI for Biogeochemistry
Jena
Andres Tangarife
  • MPI for Chemical Energy Conversion
Mülheim an der Ruhr
Nico Thanheuser
  • MPI for Software Systems
Kaiserslautern
Efstratios Tsirtsis
  • MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Leipzig
Christian Wagner
  • MPI for Gravitational Physics
Hannover
Kevin Weber
  • MPI für Eisenforschung GmbH
Düsseldorf
Eric Woods
  • MPI for Solar System Research
Göttingen
Lisa-Marie Zessner
Go to Editor View