List of external PhD Representatives

Institutes of the Biology & Medicine Section

Institutes
Place
Name
  • MPI for Biological Intelligence (i.f.)
Seewiesen
Aditi Agarwal
  • MPI for Chemical Ecology
Jena
Somasundar Arumugam
  • MPI for Brain Research
Frankfurt am Main
Petros Chalas
  • MPI for Neurobiology of Behavior - CAESAR
Bonn
Chitvan Chandolia
  • MPI for Molecular Genetics
Berlin
Marta Couce Iglesias
  • MPI for Infection Biology
Berlin
Anna Dingfelder
  • MPU Science of Pathogens
Berlin
Kristina Driller
  • MPRU Neurogenetics
Frankfurt am Main
María Jésus Friedli Saldivia
  • MPI for Multidisciplinary Sciences
Göttingen
Lisa Maria Fries
  • MPI of Animal Behavior
Radolfzell
Zoë Goldsborough
  • MPI of Molecular Plant Physiology
Potsdam
Koki Hayashi
  • MPI for Biological Cybernetics
Tübingen
Hannah Sophie Heinrichs
  • MPI for Heart and Lung Research
Bad Nauheim
Radha Kulkarni
  • MPI for Biology
Tübingen
Miriam Lucke
  • MPI of Immunobiology and Epigenetics
Freiburg
Paloma Martzloff
  • MPI for Biology of Ageing
Köln
Mara Neuerburg
  • MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology
Marburg
Franziska Otto
  • MPI of Molecular Physiology
Dortmund
Alicia Peschel
  • MPI of Biophysics
Frankfurt am Main
Olivia Pfeil-Gardiner
  • MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
Germany
Jonas Poehls
  • MPI of Psychiatry
München
Onur Serce
  • MPI for Marine Microbiology
Bremen
Jördis Stührenberg
  • Ernst Strüngmann Institute (ESI)
Frankfurt am Main
Deepak Surendran
  • MPI for Molecular Biomedicine
Münster
Gizem Takir
  • MPI of Biochemistry
Martinsried
Alina Thielen
  • MPI for Evolutionary Biology
Plön
Alexandros Vezyrakis
  • MPI for Metabolism Research
Köln
Pia Widdershooven
  • MPI for Plant Breeding Research
Köln
Sophie-Asako Xerri
  • MPI for Medical Research
Heidelberg
Ana Yagüe Relimpio
  • MP Florida Institute
Florida
Zidan Yang

Institutes of the Human Science Section

Institutes
Place
Name
  • MPI for Legal History and Legal Theory
Frankfurt am Main
Wafa Ben Mahmoud
  • MPI for Comparative and International Private Law
Hamburg
Florian Bode
  • Bibliotheca Hertziana - MPI for Art History
Rome
Chiara Capulli
  • Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz - MPI
Florenz
Jacob Eisensmith
  • MPI for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Leipzig
Salma Elnagar
  • MPI for Comparative and International Private Law
Hamburg
Philomena Hindermann
  • MPI for the History of Science
Berlin
Christopher Klauke
  • MPI for Social Anthropology
Halle
Mathias Krabbe
  • MPI Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Luis Angel Lopez Zamora
  • MPI for Human Development
Berlin
Anika Löwe
  • MPI for Geoanthropology
Jena
Ayushi Nayak
  • MPI for Social Law and Social Policy
München
Mona Röser
  • MPI for the Study of Societies
Köln
Valentin Rottensteiner
  • MPI for Psycholinguistics
Nijmegen
Jennifer Sander
  • MPI for Comparative Public Law and International Law
Heidelberg
Philipp Sauter
  • MPI for Innovation and Competition
München
Miriam Steinhart
  • MPI for Demographic Research
Rostock
Donata Stonkute
  • Max Planck Institute for the Study of Crime, Security and Law
Freiburg
Cristina Valega Chipoco
  • MPI for Empirical Aesthetics
Frankfurt am Main
Kanthida van Welzen
  • MPI for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity
Göttingen
Nele Wolter
  • MPI for Tax Law and Public Finance
München
Aenne Wulferding
  • MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology
Leipzig
Teresa Zeibig

Institutes of the Chemistry, Physics and Technology Section

Institutes
Place
Name
  • MPI for Software Systems
Kaiserslautern
Ashwani Anand
  • MPI for Radio Astronomy
Bonn
Miquel Colom i Bernadich
  • Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society
Berlin
Johannes Bischoff
  • MPI for Mathematics
Bonn
Lukas Bonfert
  • MPI for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter
Hamburg
Lindsey Bultema
  • MPI for Solid State Research
Stuttgart
Luca Camuti
  • MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization
Göttingen
Michalis Chatzittofi
  • MPI for Informatics
Saarbrücken
Noshaba Cheema
  • MPI for Physics
München
Giacomo Contri
  • MPI for Astronomy
Heidelberg
Alexander Dimoff
  • MPI of Colloids and Interfaces
Potsdam
Clementine Ferrari
  • MPI for Chemical Energy Conversion
Mülheim an der Ruhr
Lea Hombach
  • MPI for Extraterrestrial Physics
Garching
Zsofi Igo
  • MPI for Nuclear Physics
Heidelberg
Annabelle Kaiser
  • MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Leipzig
Leonie Kayser
  • MPI for Polymer Research
Mainz
Carola Krevert
  • MPI for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
Magdeburg
Jan Küchler
  • MPI for Plasma Physics
Garching
David Kulla
  • Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy
Bochum
Lin Kyi
  • MPI für Kohlenforschung
Mülheim
Davy Lin
  • MPI for Astrophysics
Garching
Vyoma Muralidhara
  • MPI for Gravitational Physics
Potsdam
Peter James Nee
  • MPI for Solar System Research
Göttingen
Jonathan Noelke
  • MPI for Chemical Physics of Solids
Dresden
Diana-Gabriela Oprea
  • MPI for Chemistry
Mainz
Linda Ort
  • MPI for the Science of Light
Erlangen
Carlos Ruiz González
  • MPI for Intelligent Systems
Tübingen & Stuttgart
Ellen Rumley
  • MPI of Quantum Optics
Garching b. München
Fabian Salamon
  • MPI for Biogeochemistry
Jena
Andres Tangarife
  • MPI for Meteorology
Hamburg
Janina Tschirschwitz
  • MPI für Eisenforschung GmbH
Düsseldorf
Eric Woods
Go to Editor View